If I want to donate funds to a city event or improvement project, will my contribution be tax deductible?

You should always consult with your own tax advisor regarding your particular circumstances, but generally, charitable contributions to the City are tax deductible under IRS Code Section 170(c)(1) which is also known as U.S.C Title 26, Section 170(c)(1).  The charitable contributions can be specified for improvements for the city park, support for a city sponsored event, or other exclusively public purposes.



Modify Website

© 2000 - 2016 powered by
Doteasy Web Hosting